Posted by Stephen M. Boreman - May 7, 2012
[…] An important exception to the disclosure requirements cited above are criminal matters dismissed after "Deferred Entry of Judgment (DEJ)." California Penal Code Section 1000 et seq. defines DEJ and applies it to certain drug-related offenses. However, other states have more expansively applied DEJ to a variety of offenses, including Driving Under the Influence (DUI) in some states, something not available in California. If you have had an offense dismissed after completing a DEJ program here or in another state, then California Penal Code Section 1000.4 says: "Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred. The defendant may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or granted deferred entry of judgment for the offense”. As a result of having a criminal matter dismissed under an order from a court with DEJ, the charge(s) are deemed not to have been adjudicated and there is no arrest or conviction to report. (An exception is an application to become a peace officer.)